2)      Transformation in the South Caucasus
Length of study: four semesters (15-week terms) to be completed within 1.5 calendar years (from September 2010 to February 2012)
Language of instruction: English
Degree requirements: 120 credits (ECTS) acquired through course work (85 ECTS for Gender Studies; 80 ECTS for TSC), internship (5 ECTS for Gender Studies, 10 ECTS for TSC), masters' thesis (30 ECTS)
The programs are offered by I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and administered by the Center for Social Sciences. The Center for Social Sciences (CSS) is a network institution of Higher Education Support Program of Open Society Institute in the South Caucasus and is committed to promoting research and quality education in social sciences . I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU), the oldest university of Georgia and Caucasus, is an internationally recognized research university .
The Center for Social Sciences has been administering the interdisciplinary Master's Programs “Gender Studies” and “Transformation in the South Caucasus” since September 2005. These programs are affiliated with the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences and were developed on the basis of CSS through intensive cooperation with foreign partners from leading Western Universities: University of Oxford, Mount Holyoke Collage, Rutgers University, Central European University.
Lectures and research seminars are delivered by guest professors from different European and US universities are included in the curriculums of Master's Programs. Students have access to various academic resources including CSS Library, E-resources and archives of academic journals, audio and video educational materials. The programs provide student internships at governmental structures, local and international non-governmental organizations. The center also works on the perspectives of employment for the graduates of the programs. Students have unique chance to receive academic degree of a  Master of Social Sciences (MSocSc) in TSC or Gender Studies, adequate to Western standards of education. Both academic programs are funded by Higher Educational Support Program of Open Society Institute, Budapest.
A variety of academic resources is available to students of both program. These include: CSS library (over 6000 volumes), Computer lab (connected to DSL and wireless internet, SPSS installed), free access to on-line resources - EBSCO Host, Cambridge University Journals, The University of Chicago Press Journals. Students are provided with readers for courses, extended syllabi and other educational materials developed by CSS.
Owing to Open Society Institute's Higher Education Support Program (OSI HESP), several full scholarships are available for the students of both Master's Programs. Scholarships cover tuition fee, transportation costs and stipend for living expenses. Scholarships will be awarded to students enrolled with top ranking admission grades for the whole study period, provided they remain in good standing. Only citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia are eligible for OSI HESP scholarships; total of five scholarships are available for each country.
Tuition fees for students not qualifying for an OSI HESP scholarship are as follows: